Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy explains what information is collected when you use the Web sites, browser applications, content and services of ProgressIQ and its affiliated properties (the “Services”), why this information is collected, and how we use it to improve your experience.

Academic Progress Intelligence, Inc. and its affiliates, operating under the brand name of ProgressIQ (“we” or “us”) provides the Services to its users. This policy applies to information we collect on our Services and in email, text, and other electronic messages between you and us. By accessing or using this Website, you agree to this privacy policy.

  1. Information We Collect from Visitors to ProgressIQ Sites and Web Applications
    1. You are not required to provide us with your information when you visit our Services. However, when you submit an inquiry or request to us, you will be asked to provide us with information about you and your company, such as, your name, email address, and such other information that we may request from time-to-time (“Your Information”).
    2. For us to provide our services to you, we may need to collect information about how our users access and use our online services and applications (“Technical Information”). This includes information such as the Web pages our users visit on our site, the ProgressIQ services that you use, and your interaction with our Services.  We may also collect device-specific information (such as your hardware model, operating system version, unique device identifiers, and mobile network information) and IP address. We do not share Technical Information with any third party for purposes of marketing and advertising.
    3. You understand that we operate in the United States of America, and that we collect and store Your Information when you contact us in the USA. You consent to our collection of Your Information in the USA for the limited purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

     

  2. Cookies

    When you use and access our Services, we may place cookie files in your web browser. Cookies are small pieces of text sent by your web browser by a site you visit. A cookie file is stored in your web browser and allows us to recognize you and make your next visit easier and our services more useful to you. We may use cookies to authenticate our users and prevent fraudulent use of accounts. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent; however, you may not be able to use some features of our Websites and services. We do not use cookies or any tracking technologies to capture user behavior for purposes of advertising or to create user profiles.

  3. How we use your information

    We use Your Information to respond to your inquiries, provide customer support to you and to provide all ProgressIQ Services to you.  We use Technical Information to improve our Services and content. When you submit Your Information to us, you consent that we may use this information to contact you and respond to your inquiries. We do not use Your Information for any other purpose, such as to send marketing promotions to you.

  4. We Restrict the Sharing of Data About Our Users with Third Parties

    We do not sell or otherwise disclose personal information we collect about you to any third-party, except as described in this Privacy Policy or as we notify you at the time we collect the information.We employ and contract with service providers – individuals and entities that perform certain tasks on our behalf. We may need to share Your Information with our service providers to provide products or services to you. Our providers may only use Your Information to assist us in providing you with the Services and for no other reason.

    The contents of your online communications, as well as other information about you may be accessed and disclosed in response: to lawful governmental requests or legal process (for example, a court order, search warrant or subpoena), in other circumstances in which we have a good faith belief that a crime has been or is being committed by a user, that an emergency exists that poses a threat to the safety of you or another person, when necessary either to protect our property, or for us to render the service you have requested.

    In the event that our ownership was to change as a result of a merger or acquisition by another company, Your Information may be transferred to the successor business. We will provide you notice prior to any such transfer of Your Information.

  5. Analytics

    We use HubSpot and Google Analytics to track user engagement, troubleshoot problems and analyze the effectiveness of our Services. We use a tool called “Google Analytics” to collect information about our users. Google Analytics collects information such as how often users visit the Services, what pages they visit and when they do so, and what other sites they used prior to coming to our website. We use the information we get from Google Analytics to analyze our Services’ performance, improve our Services, and help customize our Services for users. We do not use Google Analytics for advertising purposes.Google Analytics places cookies on your computer. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the Services (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the Services, compiling reports on website activity for us. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. By using our Services, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to this site is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use  and the Google Privacy Policy. You can prevent Google Analytics from collecting information about you and recognizing you on return visits to our website by disabling cookies on your browser. You may also download the Google Analytics opt-out browser “add-on” available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. We are not responsible for the Google Analytics opt-out tools

    You can learn more about HubSpot’s analytics tools and what steps you can take by visiting HubSpot’s Academy.

  6. Security

    We have implemented measures designed to secure Your Information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. The safety and security of Your Information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Services, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect Your Information, we cannot guarantee the security of Your Information transmitted to our Services. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Services.

  7. Choices about your Information

    We retain Your Information only so long as needed to respond to inquiries you send us. You may also send us an email at ContactUs@ProgressIQ.com to request access to, correct or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. We cannot delete Your Information except by also deleting your user account. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

    This section does not apply to other information we collect and process from our subscribers, in which case such information is governed by a separate agreement with our subscribers.

  8. Minors

    Our Services are intended for adults only. We will not knowingly collect and use any information from any minor (that is, any user under 18). If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information.

  9. Questions

    If you have further questions or concerns that have not been addressed in this statement, please send your inquiries to:
     
    Academic Progress Intelligence, Inc
    1817 Duncan Way
    Corona, CA 92881
    www.ProgressIQ.com

    Please be sure to include your name, address and daytime phone number so we can contact you.

  10. Users in California, USA

    California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our Services that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to ContactUs@ProgressIQ.com or write us at:
     
    Academic Progress Intelligence, Inc
    1817 Duncan Way
    Corona, CA 92881
    www.ProgressIQ.com

  11. Changes

    We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time, and so you should review this Policy periodically. If there are significant changes to our information practices, you will be provided with appropriate online notice.

Last Updated: 1 March 2018